Privacy Policy

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

In accordance with the Organic Law 3/2018 LOPD-GDD and with the European Regulation RGPD on Personal Data Protection, we have updated our Privacy Policy. On this website we respect and take care of the personal data of users. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

Warn that this Privacy Policy could be modified according to legislative or self-regulatory requirements, so users are advised to visit it periodically. It is applicable in the event that users complete any contact or registration form where personal data is sent.

MG Electricidad S.L. has adapted this website to the requirements of the Organic Law 3/2018 LOPD-GDD and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons RGPD, as well as with the Law 34/2002 of 11 July, of Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce LSSICE.

In compliance with the duty of information established by current law, we inform you that the present website is owned by:

  • Company Name: Electricidad Manuel García SL. (Hereinafter, “MG Electricidad”)
  • CIF: B03138195
  • Postal address: c/ Jose Reus García, 3 – 03010, Alicante, Spain
  • Registry data: Commercial Register of ALICANTE, Volume 1.407, Book 0, Folio 161, Section 8, Page A-11.783, Inscription 2.
  • Telephone: 965 172 000
  • Fax: 965 172 036
  • e-Mail: mgelectricidad@mgelectricidad.es
  • Web: mgelectricidad.com

For the purposes of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation mentioned above, the personal data you send us through the forms on the web, will receive the treatment of data “Web users and customers MG”. For the processing of user data, we implement all the technical and organizational security measures established in the current legislation.

 

PURPOSE

Every person accessing this website assumes the role of user, committing to the observation and strict compliance with the provisions herein, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.

Any person accessing this website assumes the role of user, committing to the observation and strict compliance with the provisions herein, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.

MG Electricidad reserves the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website, without any obligation to give prior notice or inform users of such obligations, being understood as sufficient with the publication on the Website.

How do we obtain personal data?

The personal data that we process comes from:

  • Contact form
  • Phone
  • E-mail
  • Visit

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

The data subjects have the right to:

      • Request access to personal data relating to the data subject
      • Request its rectification
      • Request to be removed from our database
      • Request to be removed from our database
      • Request limitation of their processing
      • Request limitation of their processing
      • Request limitation of their processing
      • Oppose the processing
      • Oppose to the processing

Contact details to exercise your rights. You must identify yourself properly and clearly request the right to exercise at the following addresses:

      • Postal Address: c/ Jose Reus García, 3 – 03010, Alicante, Spain.
      • e-Mail: mgelectricidad@mgelectricidad.es

Interested parties may access their personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. On certain occasions, interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in this case we will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims. In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. MG Electricidad will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims. As a data subject, the user has the right to receive the personal data concerning him/her, which he/she has provided to us and in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another data controller when:

      • The processing is based on consent
      • The data have been provided by the data subject
      • The processing is carried out by automated means.

Data subjects shall also have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data concerning them is in breach of the Regulation.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

User’s personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

  • To carry out the necessary commercial and administrative formalities with the users of the website and customers of MG Electricidad.
  • To carry out the necessary commercial and administrative formalities with the users of the website and customers of MG Electricidad.
  • Respond to queries and / or provide information requested by the User.
  • Respond to queries and / or provide information requested by the User.
  • To perform the services and or products contracted or subscribed by the customer.
  • To provide the services and or products contracted or subscribed by the customer.
  • To use your data to contact us, both by telephone and electronically, to obtain your opinion on the service provided.
  • To notify changes in the services and products contracted or subscribed to.
  • To notify changes, important developments of the privacy policy, legal notice or cookie policy.
  • To notify you of changes, important developments of the privacy policy, legal notice or cookie policy.
  • The data of customers and / or suppliers will be treated, within the contractual relationship that binds them to MG Electricidad, in compliance with administrative, tax, accounting and labor obligations that are necessary under current legislation.

Reliability

The consent given, both for the treatment and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by communicating it to MG Electricidad in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of ARCO rights and those established in the different regulations in force. This revocation shall in no case be retroactive.

You may revoke your consent at any time by sending a letter with the subject “Baja” in mgelectricidad@mgelectricidad.es.

Commercial mailings

In accordance with the LSSICE, MG Electricidad S.L. does not carry out SPAM practices, therefore, does not send commercial mailings by e-mail that have not been previously requested or authorized by the User. Consequently, in all communications you receive from the provider, if any, the user has the ability to cancel your express consent to receive our communications.

We will not process your personal data for any other purpose than those described except by legal obligation or court order.

In accordance with the provisions of the Organic Law 3/2018 (LOPD-GDD) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) 2016/679, MG Electricidad will be responsible for the processing of data corresponding to “Web users and MG customers”. MG Electricidad does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without prior consent. It will always be done with the strictest security standards.

 

Navigation

When browsing www.mgelectricidad.cin non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include, IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how services and places are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Among the non-identifiable data are also those related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics

We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. a Delaware company whose principal office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help www.mgelectricidad.com analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of www.mgelectricidad.com will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address is anonymized, so it will not be collected by Google.

Send an email message for contact purposes

A special case of data processing in MG Electricidad, refers to e-mail messages that users send to contact our company to ask questions about our products. Although there is a data collection form, for contact purposes, users can also send e-mail messages. For this purpose, MG Electricidad uses the Office 365 (Microsoft) email system. Messages from users for this purpose are stored in the Office 365 account of MG Electricidad and the corresponding data (email and name) under the privacy policy of Microsoft. The data stored in the Microsoft account, as well as those existing in the private customer area, are not transferred or shared with anyone; and the user can exercise their legal rights, as specified in this privacy policy.

 

Legitimacy for the processing of your data

The legal basis for the processing of data is your consent given to carry out the purposes described above, which will be requested at the time of ticking the appropriate box at the time of collecting your data.

The legal basis for the processing of data is your consent given to carry out the purposes described above, which will be requested at the time of ticking the appropriate box at the time of collecting your data.

Failure to provide the requested personal data or not accepting this data protection policy means the impossibility of subscribing, registering or receiving information about the provider’s products and services.

To contact or send forms on this website requires consent to this Privacy Policy. The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent you are asked for.

In cases where there is a prior contractual relationship between the parties, the legitimacy for the development of administrative, tax, accounting and labor obligations that are necessary under current legislation will be the prior existence of the business relationship established between the parties. In cases where there is a prior contractual relationship between the parties, the legitimacy for the development of the administrative, tax, accounting and labor obligations that are necessary under current legislation shall be the prior existence of the business relationship established between the parties.

RESPONSABILITY

MG Electricidad disclaims any liability of any kind arising from the information published on its website, provided that this information has been manipulated or introduced by a third party external to it.

MG Electricidad is exempt from any liability arising from the information published on its website, provided that this information has been manipulated or introduced by a third party external to it.

IP ADDRESSES

The website servers will be able to automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the user.

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded in a server activity file, duly registered, which allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain measurements only statistics that allow to know the number of page impressions, the number of visits made to web servers, the order of visits, the access point, etc.

LINK POLICY

From this website you may be redirected to content on third party websites. Since MG Electricidad can not always control the content posted by third parties on their websites, it does not assume any responsibility for such content. In any case, MG Electricidad states that it will proceed to the immediate removal of any content that could violate national or international law, morality or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to that website, bringing to the attention of the competent authorities the content in question.

 

MG Electricidad is not responsible for the information and content stored, including but not limited to, forums, chats, blogs generators, comments, social networks or any other means that allows third parties to publish content independently on the website. However, and in compliance with the provisions of art. 11 and 16 of the LSSICE, MG Electricidad is available to all users, authorities and security forces, actively collaborating in the removal or blocking of all content that could affect or contravene national or international legislation, rights of third parties or morality and public order. In the event that the user considers that there is on the website any content that could be susceptible to this classification, please notify immediately to the administrator of the website.

This website has been reviewed and tested for proper operation. In principle, it can be guaranteed to function correctly 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, MG Electricidad does not rule out the possibility that there are certain programming errors, or that occur due to force majeure, natural disasters, strikes, or similar circumstances that make it impossible to access the website.

DATA PROTECTION

MG Electricidad is deeply committed to complying with the provisions of the current regulations on data protection, and in the context of the new regulatory framework established under the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter, the “GDPR”), and national regulations on the protection of personal data.

MG Electricidad also informs that it complies with Law 34/2002 of July 11, 2002, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce and will request your consent to the processing of your data for commercial purposes at all times.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

The website, including but not limited to programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, designs, logos, text and / or graphics are the property of MG Electricidad or if you have a license or express authorization from the authors. All contents of the website are duly protected by the rules of intellectual and industrial property.

 

Regardless of the purpose for which they were intended, the total or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and marketing, in any case requires the prior written authorization by MG Electricidad. Any use not previously authorized by MG Electricidad will be considered a serious breach of the intellectual or industrial property rights of the author.

The designs, logos, text and/or graphics outside the provider and that may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, being themselves responsible for any possible dispute that may arise in respect thereof. In any case, MG Electricidad has the express prior authorization from them.

MG Electricidad expressly authorizes third parties to redirect directly to the specific contents of the website, in any case must redirect to the home page of the website.

MG Electricidad recognizes in favor of their owners the corresponding rights of intellectual and industrial property, not implying its mere mention or appearance on the website the existence of any rights or responsibility of MG Electricidad on them, nor endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation on their part.

For all those images in which the design software allows it, the references corresponding to the authorship and corresponding license have been included.

To make any comments regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as on any of the contents of the website, you can do so through the following email: mgelectricidad@mgelectricidad.es.

SSL

MG Electricidad has contracted for its website an SSL certificate, issued by cPanel, Inc. Certification Authority.

SSL

An SSL certificate protects all personal and confidential information that can be handled on a website, regardless of the information that is being transmitted, such as from any of the contact forms on the website, to the server, or data entered for newsletter subscriptions or access to protected areas.

The website address will appear in green color, activating the “https” protocol that allows secure connections from a web server to the user’s browser.

USER PRIVACY POLICY AND USER DATA PROTECTION

1.- User Information

MG Electricidad informs users of the website about its policy regarding the processing and protection of personal data of users and customers that may be collected by browsing through its website.

MG Electricidad is responsible for the processing of personal data of the User, so it provides the following information regarding the processing of your data:

Principles that we will apply to your information

When processing your personal data, we will apply the following principles that are in line with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

  • Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: we will always require your consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes that we will inform you in advance with absolute transparency.
  • Principle of data minimization: we will only request data that are strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which we require them.
  • Principle of limitation of the storage period: the data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of processing, depending on the purpose, we will inform you of the corresponding storage period, in the case of subscriptions, we periodically review our lists and delete those records inactive for a considerable time.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: your data will be treated in such a way as to ensure adequate security of personal data and guarantee confidentiality. We take all necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of our users’ data by third parties.

Purpose of the processing of your data: To maintain a business relationship with the User. The operations envisaged to carry out the processing are:

  • Sending commercial advertising communications by email, fax, SMS, MMS, social networks or any other electronic or physical means, present or future, that enable commercial communications. These communications will be made by MG Electricidad and related to its products and services, or those of its collaborators or suppliers with which it has reached a promotional agreement. In this case, third parties will never have access to personal data.
  • To process orders, requests or any type of request that is made by the user through any of the forms of contact that are made available to the user.
  • Access to the private area of the web, for downloading content particular to MG Electricidad customers.
  • Send the newsletter from the website.

Addressee or transfer of data: Your data will be processed by MG Electricidad and service providers or collaborators.

2.- Information provided by the user

If the user is under 18 years is not allowed to use forms on our website. Users, by entering their data in the contact forms or submitted in download forms, expressly and freely and unequivocally accept that their data are necessary to fulfill your request, by MG Electricidad, being voluntary the inclusion of data in the remaining fields.

The User is under 18 years of age and is not allowed to use forms on our website.

The User guarantees that the personal data provided are truthful and is responsible for communicating any changes thereto. All data requested through the website are necessary for the provision of an optimal service to the User. If all the data are not provided, there is no guarantee that the information and services provided by MG Electricidad, are completely tailored to your needs.

Secrecy and data security

www.mgelectricidad.com is committed to the use and processing of personal data included users, respecting their confidentiality and use them in accordance with the purpose thereof, and to comply with its obligation to save and adapt all measures to prevent alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation on data protection.

www.mgelectricidad.com cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of the data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

With regard to the confidentiality of processing, MG Electricidad must ensure that any person who is authorized by us to process customer data (including its staff, collaborators and service providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (whether a contractual or legal duty).

When any Security Incident occurs, upon becoming aware of it MG Electricidad shall notify the Customer without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the Security Incident as it becomes known or when reasonably requested by the Customer.

Data accuracy and truthfulness

As a user, you are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data you send to www.mgelectricidad.com exonerating MG Electricidad, of any responsibility in this regard.

MG Electricidad, of any responsibility in this regard.

Users guarantee and respond, in any case, the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact form or Courses and Events.

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

For the resolution of all disputes or questions relating to this website or the activities developed in it, will apply Spanish law, to which the parties expressly submit themselves, being competent for the resolution of all disputes arising from or related to its use the Courts and Tribunals of Alicante.

Official Means of Communication

The user is informed that the means enabled by the company to communicate with customers and others affected is the corporate telephone, company cell phones and corporate email.

If you send personal information through a means of communication other than those indicated in this section, MG Electricidad is exempt from liability in relation to the security measures provided by the means in question.

Language

The language applicable to this privacy policy is Spanish. Therefore, in the event of any contradiction in any of the versions provided in other languages, the Spanish version shall prevail.

Legislation

In general the relations between MG Electricidad with the Users of its telematic services, present in this website, are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction to which the parties expressly submit themselves, being competent for the resolution of all disputes arising from or related to its use the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona.

Intellectual and industrial property

MG Electricidad itself or as an assignee, owns all intellectual and industrial property rights of its website, as well as the elements contained therein (not limited to, images, sound, audio, video, software or texts; trademarks or logos, color combinations, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programs necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.), owned by MG Electricidad. They will be, therefore, works protected as intellectual property by the Spanish legal system, being applicable both the Spanish and Community regulations in this field, as well as international treaties relating to the subject and signed by Spain.

All rights reserved. Under the provisions of the Intellectual Property Law, are expressly prohibited reproduction, distribution and public communication, including its mode of making available, all or part of the contents of this website, for commercial purposes, in any medium and by any technical means, without the authorization of MG Electricidad.

The user agrees to respect the rights of Intellectual and Industrial Property owned by MG Electricidad. You can view the elements of the portal and even print, copy and store them on the hard drive of your computer or any other hardware provided it is solely and exclusively for your personal and private use. The user must refrain from deleting, altering, evading or manipulating any protection device or security system that was installed on the pages of MG Electricidad.

Last update: February 16, 2021.

Scroll to Top